*
Bahrain is the third smallest state by dimension in Asia. While plants are important to our survival, Brazil is the only country in the people to be named after a tree. A full of 17 nations in the civilization start v the letter B, making for a huge group. Botswana is named after the Tswana human being who jointly are referred to as "Botswana."


You are watching: Countries that start with the letter b

B, the 2nd letter in the English alphabet, is a well-known candidate for beginning a country name, worldwide. A grand complete of 17 nations on planet have a name the starts v ‘B’, native the Caribbean, come Europe, Africa, and beyond.

Countries that begin with the letter B:


Countries That begin With The Letter B

Bahamas

*
Nassau, Bahamas. Image credit: Stefan Ugljevarevic/Shutterstock The beginnings of the word “Bahamas” is disputed. Some say the nation gets its name from the southern American Arawakan aboriginal language group. Specifically, "Bahamas" is claimed to it is in a native that comes from the Lucayan Taíno human being who live on this islands prior to Europeans arrived. The word is claimed to typical “big upper middle land” in Taino.


Other resources say that "Bahamas" is a Spanish word that has actually morphed native "baja mar," meaning "shallow sea." various other words the come from the Taíno languages incorporate barbecue, hammock, hurricane, canoe, and tobacco.

The Bahamas is a previous British swarm that acquired its self-reliance in 1973, and remains component of the Commonwealth. Its emigration is a an especially dark chapter in the background of European early american rule: Christopher Columbus and his men first made landfall here, and within thirty year the Indigenous population had dwindled indigenous a mix of disease and killings at the hands of the settlers. It was later inhabited by a team of Bermudans in 1666 in the surname of the brothers empire. Bahamian society has been profoundly shame by the Europeans and also by African traditions through the servant trade. Today, the Bahamas is conquered by the travel sector.

Bahrain

*
Manama, Bahrain. Picture credit: PREJU SURESH/Shutterstock
the word “Bahrain” is Arabic in origin, coming from the ax Al-Bahrayn which means “two seas.” This likely refers come the fact that Bahrain is one island sitting in waters between Saudi Arabia and also Qatar, surrounding to the phibìc by the Persian Gulf, and also the southern by the Gulf the Bahrain.

Occupied due to the fact that prehistoric times and crucial trading centre in between the Indus and also the Sumerians, this island was controlled by the Arabs, Persians and the Portuguese before ending up being a brothers protectorate in the 19th century. As soon as Britain made decision to retract all that is troops indigenous this region in 1968, Bahrain supplied the opportunity to declare freedom in 1971. Today, Bahrain"s economic situation is thrust by tourism as well as refining crude oil oil created in adjoining countries.

Bangladesh

*
Dhaka, Bangladesh. Image credit: Lumenite/Shutterstock
Unlike part names ~ above this list, the origin of Bangladesh"s surname is quite straightforward. The suffix "Desh" derives indigenous the Sanskrit word Desha, meaning "land." Bangla is the Bengali word because that what we contact Bengal in English. So, Bangladesh equates to "Land of Bengal."

Bengal refers to the region Bangladesh occupies, and it additionally can describe a language and an country group, and its origin is the Kingdom that Banga the existed here in the an initial millennium BCE. This area was part of Britain"s nest in India, and upon independence, Bangladesh split and became that own country at the same time together India.

Barbados

*
Barbados. Image credit: zstock/Shutterstock
This Caribbean country is stated to get its name from the Portugues sea captain Pedro a Campus. Campus is stated to have referred to as the island “the mustache one” after ~ the tall fig trees covering the country with long, hanging root systems, dangling favor wispy beards.

Another former British colony in the Caribbean, the background of Barbados is interlinked v the meaning of the sugar trade, of which it was a producer. Sugar growing in Barbados created significant racial divides in between the whites who owned the land and the enslaved Blacks who worked it. Despite slavery became illegal in the 19th century, the dense populace meant cheap work was still straightforward to find, bring about the work revolt that the 1930s. This moved the british to begin social and also economic revolutionary in the colony, and prepare them because that autonomous rule. Barbados came to be independent in 1966, and it is a member of the Commonwealth.

Belarus

*
Minsk, Belarus. Picture credit: karp5/Shutterstock
A bit blunt but true, the name "Belarus" literally way "white Russia." Belarus comes from the hatchet Belaya Rus which way "White Rus." when the hatchet "White Rus" can be uncovered as far back as Latin and also Greek middle ages literature, the hatchet is met through distaste native some civilization in modern-day times. Belarus asserted its self-reliance from the Soviet Union in 1991, and being defined as part of Russia is not always something Belarussians seek.

Belarus was originally under at an early stage Ukrainian, Polish and Lithuanian preeminence until the became part of Russia in the 18th century. 1917 lugged the Russian transformation and v it the creation of the Soviet Union, of which Belarus to be a part until its dissolution in 1991. Now-independent Belarus has been under the dominion of chairman Alexander Lukashenko due to the fact that 1994, who has maintained pro-Russian policies and maintained the country"s isolation native the rest of Europe. Public dissatisfaction through Lukashenko is growing, and also he is regularly referred to together "Europe"s last dictator."

Belgium

*
Bruges, Belgium. Picture credit: TTstudio/Shutterstock
Belgium is a tiny country, yet one that is stubborn and mighty. The country is named for the Belgae tribe, whose human being lived in the northern part of the country, Gaul, during the 3rd century BCE. “Belg” in proto-Celtic method "to swell with anger," and also some speak the country’s name shows the reality that the Belgae tribesmen and women life in Gaul were very hard for Julius Caesar to conquer. In fact, it took him a full of 4 years to perform so, something the Belgae tribes later on revolted against.

Belgian nationality together it deserve to be recognized today dates ago to the finish of that is union with the Kingdom that Netherlands in 1830. The centuries prior to then were significant by foreign rule, and little opportunity to create a distinct Belgian state especially during its association v Holland. A brand-new monarchy was produced in the new independent Belgium, and the bank system created in Brussels to be mirrored by various other states across Europe. Belgium ongoing to lead by example in Europe, becoming an unofficial funding of the europe Union.

Belize

*
Caye Caulker, Belize. Image credit: Aleksandar Todorovic/Shutterstock
There room two theories regarding where Belize it s okay its name. The first states the it comes from the castle of Captain Peter Wallace. Wallace to be a Scottish buccaneer who is attributed with gift the first European to uncover what would later on be named the Belize River. Wallace started a settlement in this area the Belize in 1638. So the story goes, he named the river and also the an ar after himself, but the Spaniards who came later could not express it properly and turned the “W” right into a “V” or “B” sound. The name thus became “Ballace” i beg your pardon transformed right into “Balise” or “Belize”.

The 2nd theory claims the nation is named after the Mayan word Belix, which means “muddy water.” Belize could additionally come native the Mayan indigenous Belikin which method "land facing the sea."

Belize was recognized as british Honduras until 1973, as it to be a brothers colony. The Mayans lived below in the years coming before European contact, and also the Spaniards were the very first to colonize the area. The British were granted rights to make use of the logwood in the area, but their presence gradually prospered until they were numerous enough to overthrow Spanish manage of the area in 1798, becoming a officially British swarm in 1862. It came to be self-governing in 1964, and gained freedom in 1981.


Benin

*
Cotonou, Benin. Image credit: Masaki ABE/Shutterstock The country of Benin to be originally dubbed "Dahomey," called after an old kingdom in the country. In 1975 this was readjusted to Benin to much better support the diversity of cultures within the nation. Benin it s okay its name from the Bight the Benin, a body of water that borders the nation to the south, as part of the Atlantic Ocean. The surname Benin comes from the 17th century and also was the name of an african kingdom located along the Gulf of Guinea at the time.


Before the europe came, the area Benin occupies to be a repertoire of various independent states, through their very own languages and also cultures. The Portuguese were the an initial colonists to arrive, and later the English, French and Dutch, and prior come the 19th century, they all common the exact same interest in this area: exporting slaves. That numerous slaves source from what is today called Benin is exemplified in the definition of Voodoo in Haiti and other locations of the Caribbean, i beg your pardon draws from deities of the Ewe-speaking individuals who lived here. French emigration of what was then called Dahomey started in 1872, and it became a British overseas Territory in 1946 prior to gaining self-reliance in 1960.

Bhutan

*
Monks at Punakha Dzong, Bhutan. Picture credit: Kateryna Mashkevych/Shutterstock
according to linguists, that is possible that Bhutan’s name originates from the Sanskrit word Bhu-Uttan, meaning "High Land." rather say that it originates from Bhots-ant, the the same origin, meaning "end that Tibet." Many people living in Bhutan perform not speak to the country by this name, however, and also rather describe it together "Druk Yul" i m sorry enchantingly way "Land of the Thunder Dragon."

Throughout history, Bhutan has had plenty of names including: Lho Tsendenjong, Southern floor of the Sandalwood; Lho Mon, southerly Land the Darkness; Lho men Jong, Southern soil of medicine Herbs; and Lhomen Khazhi, Southern soil of 4 Approaches.

Bhutan"s introduction in history is not well documented. It most likely came right into existence together a distinctive political entity approximately 400-500 years ago, and also it had actually a sequence of rulers who were believed to have spiritual authority till the critical one passed away at the beginning of the 20th century and also no reincarnation was found. The british intervened in Bhutan"s affairs much more than once, and also for much of current history, britain governed Bhutan"s outside affairs and a monarch its internal affairs, till India ended up being independent and the duty of the British happen on to them. Bhutan finished its political isolation once it ended up being a member the the United nations in 1971.


Bolivia

*
Sucre, Bolivia. Photo credit: streetflash/Shutterstock Bolivia traces the name back to Simón Bolívar, a Venezuelan soldier and also statesman who led changes in south America in the beforehand 1800s. These wars brought about the liberation of numerous South American nations from Spanish rule. Congressional leader in the country named the Bolivia after ~ Bolivar in 1825.


Like various other South American countries, Bolivia was conquered by the Spanish, but their native traditions continue to be a far-ranging part the their society as the Indigenous populace totals 20% and mestizos, world with mixed Spanish and Indigenous ancestry, comprise 70%. Assistance for independence thrived in the beginning of the 19th century, leading to a wave of self-reliance proclamations from various South American nests assisted through Bolívar, consisting of Bolivia in 1825.

Bosnia and also Herzegovina

*
Neretva River, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Photo credit: Andrii Lutsyk/Shutterstock
if the exact an interpretation of the word "Bosnia" stays somewhat unknown, many scholars say it could denote "running water." The Bosna flow is thus thought to be the origin of the country’s name. Linguists describe how the Indo-European source word Bos method "running water," as does the Illyrian indigenous Bosona. Rather theorize the Bosnia comes from the Latin word Bosina, which way "boundary."

Herzegovina"s origin can be more precisely located. In the Middle eras this area was known as Hum, and in the 1440s it to be ruled through one Stjepan Vukčić Kosača. In his correspondence he called himself "Herzog the Saint Sava, mr of Hum and Primorje, good duke that the Bosnian kingdom," resulting in the land being referred to as "Herzog"s Land" or Herzegovina.

Bosnia and also Herzegovina happen under ottoman rule, complied with by Austro-Hungarian rule, and also finally the became component of the Yugoslav Kingdom, paving the means for Communist Yugoslavia. Through the decline of Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina voted come separate and become independent in 1992. The country formally used for membership in the europe Union in 2016.

Botswana

*
Chobe nationwide Park, Botswana. Picture credit: Peek creative Collective/Shutterstock
Botswana is called for that is people. Those who inhabit the nation are mostly of Tswana origin, and collectively this group is referred to as "Batswana." The Tswana world can trace their recorded background in the area ago to the 1300s and are considered to be descendants of King Mogale of southern Africa.

The area today well-known as Botswana came to be a brothers protectorate in ~ the finish of the 19th century. Britain walk not have long-term plans for the land it called Bechuanaland, claiming it mainly for the construction of a railway to much better access their more favoured swarms such together Rhodesia (today Zimbabwe) and later British southern Africa. Due to the fact that of this, advancement in the area was kept to a minimum. However, they still organized it together a protectorate in the 1950s, and they started a procedure of preparing the area because that independence, which it achieved in 1966.

Brazil

*
Christ the Redeemer, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Picture credit: marchello74/Shutterstock quite uniquely, Brazil is claimed to be the only nation on earth named after ~ a tree. Throughout the 1500s, the Portuguese started harvesting what came to be known together Brazilwood indigenous the area, which to be then dubbed Vera Cruz. The wood had a reddish color that was used to produce a dye shipped and also sold in Europe. The wood is referred to as pau-brasil which way "ember-colored wood" in Portuguese. So much of the material was cut down and sold that the Portuguese began calling the nation Brazil.

It was colonized by the Portuguese, sparsely at first, however by 1533 castle were working to develop a functioning government there. The nest of Brazil was based upon agriculture, mining and logging, and also it developed quite individually from the neighbouring Spanish colonies, leading to it to construct a unique society derived indigenous Portuguese customs. The very first Brazillian rebellion for self-reliance was in 1789, and though it to be unsuccessful, the sowed the seeds for a desire for self-governance, which it completed in 1822.

Brunei

*
Jame" Asr Hassanil Bokliah at Brunei Darussalam. Photo credit: Yusnizam Yusof/Shutterstock follow to the neighborhood legends, Brunei gets its name from the first words uttered by the leader that a team of settlers getting here in the area in the early on 1400s: "Baru nah!" which is loosely analyzed as "That"s it!" He became the first sultan of Brunei. It was subsequently named "Barunai" i beg your pardon may have actually been influenced by the Sanskrit word because that "seafarers," Varun.

Brunei became a brothers protectorate in 1888, and the sultanate increased to meaning in 1929 through the manufacturing of petroleum. After gift briefly populated by the Japanese in world War II, the British returned after the war and began talks because that the protectorate"s independence, i m sorry it accomplished in 1984.

Bulgaria

*
Cathedral of the Assumption, Varna, Bulgaria. Image credit: Valentin Valkov/Shutterstock among the earliest states in Europe, it was started in the 7th century by the Bulgars. They to be a tribe with Turkic origins and became the namesake that this country.

Bulgaria was captured under Ottoman rule for centuries, however it regained its live independence statehood in the 19th century. After world War II, it became an ally of the Soviet Union, which had actually profound results on the country"s economy, customs, and also ideologies. V the loss of the Soviets, Bulgaria then turned West towards the europe Union and also NATO.

Burkina Faso

*
Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso. Image credit: Dave Primov/Shutterstock Burkina Faso means, loosely translated, "land of honest people." Interestingly, this surname is pulled from two various languages spoken in the country. Burkina is indigenous the Mossi language, spoken by the ethnic Mossi who make up half the population, and it method "upright," signifying verity when supplied to talk around people. Faso is native Dioula, and literally means "father"s house," but is also used to signify "fatherland." civilization from Burkina Faso are dubbed Burkinabé.

The nation was change the name Burkina Faso in 1984. Prior to then, it had actually retained its surname from when it was a French colony, top Volta, which described its ar along the Volta River. This soil was colonized by France in ~ the finish of the 19th century, and it 1947 it ended up being a French overseas Territory. They got their self-reliance in 1960.

Burundi

*
A market in Gitaza, Burundi. Photo credit: Rostasedlacek/Shutterstock In the soil today well-known as the nation of Burundi, a kingdom as soon as reigned. The Kingdom of Burundi exist in the 16th century, and today, the nation bears its name. "Burundi" likely originally come from the Ha human being who lived there, together their ar of beginning was referred to as Buha.

Burundi became part of the German Protectorate of eastern Africa in 1890, however it to be awarded to Belgium after world War I when Germany"s colonies were divvied up as a price to salary for your loss in the war. Desire because that independence flourished following the second World War, i m sorry they achieved in 1962.

Countries That begin With The Letter B




See more: Need For Speed The Run Cheat Codes, Xbox 360, Need For Speed: The Run Cheats

CountryPopulationArea (Km2)Density (P/Km2)
Bahamas393,24410,01039
Bahrain1,701,5757602,239
Bangladesh164,689,383130,1701,265
Barbados287,375430668
Belarus9,449,323202,91047
Belgium11,589,62330,280383
Belize397,62822,81017
Benin12,123,200112,760108
Bhutan771,60838,11720
Bolivia11,673,0211,083,30011
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,00064
Botswana2,351,627566,7304
Brazil212,559,4178,358,14025
Brunei437,4795,27083
Bulgaria6,948,445108,56064
Burkina Faso20,903,273273,60076
Burundi11,890,78425,680463