yellowcomic.com->Probability-and-statistics-> SOLUTION: please help, no message book, online class. Many thanks in advance, you rock!!!1. What is the variable supplied to predict the worth of one more called? A) independent B) dependency var visible_logon_form_ = false;Log in or register.Username: Password: it is registered in one simple step!.Reset her password if friend forgot it."; return false; } "> log in On


You are watching: Which value of r indicates a stronger correlation than 0.40?

Click here to check out ALL difficulties on Probability-and-statisticsQuestion 137844: you re welcome help, no message book, online class. Many thanks in advance, girlfriend rock!!!1. What is the variable supplied to guess the value of an additional called? A) independent B) dependence C) Correlation D) decision 2. Based upon the regression equation, we have the right to A) predict the worth of the dependent variable provided a worth of the elevation variable. B) predict the worth of the elevation variable provided a value of the dependency variable. C) measure up the association in between two variables. 3. What is the range of worths for a coefficient of correlation? A) 0 to +1.0 B) �3 come +3 inclusive C) �1.0 come +1.0 inclusive D) Unlimited selection 4. What is the general form of the regression equation? A) Y" = ab B) Y" = a + bX C) Y" = a � bX D) Y" = abX 5. Which worth of r suggests a more powerful correlation than 0.40? A) �0.30 B) �0.50 C) +0.38 D) 0 6. Mean the the very least squares regression equation is Y" = 1202 + 1133X. As soon as X = 3, what go Y" equal? A) 5,734 B) 8,000 C) 4,601 D) 4,050 7. In the the very least squares equation, Y" = 10 + 20X , the worth of 20 indicates A) the Y intercept. B) because that each unit rise in X, Y boosts by 20. C) because that each unit boost in Y, X boosts by 20. 8. In the equation Y" = a + bX, what is Y"? A) steep of the line B) Y intercept C) Predicted worth of Y, given a particular X worth D) worth of Y once X=0 9. Based on the regression equation, we can A) predict the value of the dependence variable offered a worth of the live independence variable. B) predict the worth of the elevation variable provided a value of the dependence variable. C) measure the association between two variables. 10. If the regression equation is Y" = 2 � 0.4X, what is the value of Y" when X = �3? A) 0.8 B) 3.2 C) �10.0 D) 14.0 11. In the regression equation, y� = a + bx what walk the letter "b" represent? A) Y intercept B) steep of the line C) any value of the live independence variable the is selected D) worth of Y as soon as X=0 12. A sales manager for an advertising firm believes there is a relationship between the number of contacts and the lot of the sales. What is the dependency variable? A) Salesperson B) variety of contacts C) lot of sales D) all the above price by stanbon(75887)
*
(Show Source): You deserve to put this systems on your website! 1. What is the variable provided to predict the value of another called? A) live independence B) dependent C) Correlation D) decision Ans: Independent-------------------------------------------2. Based upon the regression equation, we deserve to A) predict the worth of the dependency variable provided a value of the live independence variable. B) guess the value of the independent variable offered a value of the dependence variable. C) measure the association between two variables. Ans: A---------------------------------------------3. What is the selection of values for a coefficient that correlation? A) 0 to +1.0 B) �3 to +3 inclusive C) �1.0 to +1.0 inclusive D) Unlimited selection Ans: C-------------------------4. What is the general form of the regression equation? A) Y" = abdominal B) Y" = a + bX C) Y" = a � bX D) Y" = abX Ans: B-----------------5. Which value of r suggests a more powerful correlation than 0.40? A) �0.30 B) �0.50 C) +0.38 D) 0 Ans B----------------------------------6. Mean the least squares regression equation is Y" = 1202 + 1133X.When X = 3, what does Y" equal? A) 5,734 B) 8,000 C) 4,601 D) 4,050 Ans : C----------------7. In the least squares equation, Y" = 10 + 20X , the worth of 20 indicates A) the Y intercept. B) because that each unit increase in X, Y rises by 20. C) for each unit rise in Y, X rises by 20. Ans B------------8. In the equation Y" = a + bX, what is Y"? A) slope of the heat B) Y intercept C) Predicted value of Y, given a certain X worth D) value of Y when X=0 Ans C---------------------------------------------9. Based on the regression equation, we have the right to A) guess the worth of the dependency variable provided a worth of the elevation variable. B) guess the value of the elevation variable offered a value of the dependent variable. C) measure up the association between two variables. Ans: A----------------------10. If the regression equation is Y" = 2 � 0.4X, what is the worth of Y" as soon as X = �3? A) 0.8 B) 3.2 C) �10.0 D) 14.0 Ans: C--------------11. In the regression equation, y� = a + bx what walk the letter "b" represent? A) Y intercept B) slope of the heat C) any kind of value that the live independence variable that is selected D) worth of Y as soon as X=0 Ans: B---------------12. A sales manager because that an advertising agency believes there is a relationship in between the number of contacts and also the lot of the sales.

See more: What Would Happen If Photosynthesis On Earth Stopped? ? What If Photosynthesis Stopped Happening

What is the dependency variable? A) Salesperson B) variety of contacts C) quantity of sales D) all the over Ans: C---------------cheers,Stan H.
*